Login   Register  
PHP Classes
elePHPant
Icontem

Using Header("Location: ")

Recommend this page to a friend!
Stumble It! Stumble It! Bookmark in del.icio.us Bookmark in del.icio.us

      Top level forums  >  PHP Specialists  >  General  >  Using Header("Location: ")  
Subject:Using Header("Location: ")
Summary:Can't figure this one out
Messages:8
Author:Stephen Jennings
Date:2013-11-05 05:33:52
Update:2013-11-14 15:15:19
 

  1. Using Header("Location: ")   Reply   Report abuse  
Picture of Stephen Jennings
Stephen Jennings
2013-11-05 05:33:52
The top header location works...the next one doesn't...Note the echo statement and I have var_dump() for status of variables...I have checked all my paths a dozen times, like I said the top one works...this is used on my form processing page to check validation a rare circumstance that I don't believe will happen often...but i want to make sure I cover it.
I cannot get the second location to work. I am not outputing anything before it and I have checked with echo statement many times. Any pointers..thanks


<?php

if (!($paid == "129" || $paid == "149")) {

header("Location:https://p10.secure.hostingprod.com/@vertais.com/ssl/bb/noFee.htm");
}4

if (empty($ver))
{
if($paid == "129")
{
//echo("you are in the second if");
header("Location:https://p10.secure.hostingprod.com/@vertais.com/ssl/bb/noVer.htm");
}
}
?>

There are 7 replies in this thread, which are not being displayed.
Browsing this forum thread replies is available only to premium subscribers.


Go to the premium subscriptions page to learn how to become a premium subscriber and have full access to this forum.